Directorate-General XIII
Telecommunications, Information Market and Exploitation of Research

Rue de la Loi 200, B-1049 Bruxelles Tel. : (32-2) 299.11.11
Wetstraat 200, B-1049 Brussel Telintno : (32-2) 29 + extension
Telex : 21877 COMEU B
Bâtiment Jean Monnet Tel. : (352) 4301-1 centr.
Rue Alcide De Gasperi Telintno : (352) 4301 + extension
L-2920 Luxembourg Telex : 3423,3446,3476 COMEURLU

Director-General Robert VERRUE
Deputy Director-General 
(Luxembourg departments)
Vicente PARAJON COLLADA
Adviser hors classe Eugenio TRIANA GARCIA
Seconded Chief adviser M. LIUKKONEN
Adviser (economic and strategic 
aspects, analyses and forecasts)
Detlef ECKERT
Assistants to Director-General Gianmarco DI VITA Tonnie DE KOSTER
Assistant to Deputy Director-General (Luxembourg) Serge LUSTAC
Information Society (1)
Chief Adviser Jörg WENZEL
Adviser ...
Information Society Project Office (ISPO) Karl Henry HAGLUND
Deputy Head of Unit (2) José PATO
International aspects of information society 
and telecommunications
Alain SERVANTIE
  • Industrialised countries, international organisations and EUREKA
Svend KRAEMER
  • Central and East European countries
John BEALE
  • Developing countries
Jean-François SOUPIZET

(1) Activities in this field are administered jointly by DG XIII and DG III, with the exception of activities relating to the international aspects of telecommunications.
(2) seconded by DG III

Administrative Unit Responsible

Reporting directly to the Director-General
1. Personnel (*) Jupp HAMACHER
2. Budgets, Court of Auditors (*) Horst HÜNKE
  • Budgetary and economic evaluation of measures, and planning
André VITS
3. Information technology support Jacques Bus
  • Luxembourg
Anthony DUNNING
4. Legal and contractual aspects, management supervision and legislation Christian DUBS
Deputy Head of Unit ...
5. Relations with Parliament and other 
institutions
Pierre BOCKSTAEL
6. Information and communication Marcella SPINOLA GURIZZAN
7. Security of telecommunications and 
information systems
David HERSON

(*) Part of this unit is located in Luxembourg
Directorate A
Telecommunications, trans-European networks and services, and postal services Nicholas ARGYRIS
Chief Adviser (application of Community legislationstandardisation, infrastructure, relations between telecommunications and audiovisual media, and postal services) Johan RIETBROEK
Adviser Christopher WILKINSON
  • Coordination
Alison BIRKETT
1. Telecommunications legislation Jean-Eric de COCKBORNE
Deputy Head of Unit Cor BERBEN
  • legal aspects
Arnaud BORDES
  • Economic analysis and universal service
...
  • Network access : interconnection
...
2. Application of Community telecommunications legislation, and standardisation Piero RAVAIOLI
Deputy Head of Unit (application of directives) Peter RODFORD
  • Public contracts
Milly ZOURABICHVILI
  • Specific telecommunications standards
...
3. Telecommunications infrastructure Yvan CAPOUET
Deputy Head of Unit ...
  • Trans-European networks and services
Olivier PASCAL
4. Relationship between telecommunications 
and broadcasting
Eamon LALOR
  • Digital video standards and techniques
Didier BOUIS
5. Postal services; regulatory aspects and 
specific measures
Fernando TOLEDANO GASCA
6. Telecommunications and postal aspects 
of structural interventions
José COTTA
Directorate B
Advanced communications technologies and services Herbert ALLGEIER
1. Programmes: preparation and monitoring Peter JOHNSTON
2. Development of advanced networks and services for integrated broadband communications Augusto de ALBUQUERQUE
3. Advanced communications technologies 
and digital (notably image) transmission
Spyros KONIDARIS
4. Mobile communications Joào DA SILVA
5. Engineering of services Franco BIGI
Directorate C
Telematics applications (networks and services) Michel RICHONNIER
Adviser ...
1. Programmes: preparation and monitoring Giangaleazzo CAIROLI
Deputy Head of Unit Gérald SANTUCCI
  • Urban and rural areas
Stephan PASCALL
2. Telematics applications for administrations Barry O'SHEA
3. Telematics applications for education, 
training 
and research networks
Luis RODRIGUEZ-ROSELLO
  • Research networks
Jean-Pierre EUZEN
4. Telematics applications for health Jean-Claude HEALY
5. Telematics applications for the integration 
of 
the disabled and elderly
Egidio BALLABIO
6. Telematics applications for transport and 
the environment
Fotis KARAMITSOS
  • Environment
Wolfgang BOCH
Directorate D
Dissemination and exploitation of R&TD results, technology transfer and innovation (*) Giulio GRATA
1. Strategic aspects of innovation and 
exploitation of research and technological development, and intellectual property
Jean-Noël DURVY
  • Patents and intellectual property
Henning BANK
2. Information and dissemination of scientific 
and technical knowledge
Mario BELLARDINELLI
  • Dissemination via computer networks
Bernd NIESSEN
  • Publications and other means of dissemination
Edward PHILLIPS
3. Evaluation and exploitation of Community R&TD results Javier HERNANDEZ-ROS
  • Specific measures and utilisation of results
...
4. Innovation and technology transfer Robin MIEGE
  • Technology transfer networks
Daniel JANSSENS

(*) located in Luxembourg
Directorate E
Information industry and market and language processing (*) Frans de BRUINE
1. General aspects and coordination ...
2. Information market policy Günther STEVEN
  • Monitoring, analysis and market projections
Hans-Jürgen WESTHOFF
  • Legal aspects of the market
George PAPAPAVLOU
3. Information industries, awareness heightening and training Wolfgang HUBER
Deputy Head of Unit Axel SZAUER
  • Development of new business information systems
Martin LITTLEJOHN
  • Project management
Giorgio TREVISAN
4. Electronic publishing and libraries Ariane ILJON
Deputy Head of Unit Bernard SMITH
5. Language processing and applications Roberto CENCIONI
6. Basic studies in linguistics Sergei PERSCHKE

(*) located in Luxembourg


Home - Gate - Back - Top - Dg13 direct - Relevant